Privacy Policy

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to TypeMatrimony app/website “Typematrimony” and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

Please email at hello@typematrimony.com with the subject line "Privacy Policy" to get a copy of this page on your email Id.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Typematrimony (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the app/website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Typematrimony™ for your use of the website or mobile app “App” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the App, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this app/website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the App, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

1. USER INFORMATION

To avail of certain services on our App, users are required to provide certain information for the matchmaking process namely: - a) your first name, b) mobile/email c) sex, d) age, e) state/city name, f) matrimonial details g) personality/zodiac/star h) sexual orientation, and/or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our app/sites and provide you the most user-friendly matrimonial/matchmaking experience. TypeMatrimony only collects your city/state name in order to match you with users of the exact same city/state names within the app. We do not request any other location-related data from the user. We do not collect/store/retrieve any assessment or personality-related data with us. The assessment is conducted online by the Myers & Briggs foundation.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Matchmaking

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

 

We do not use your Personal Data to contact you with phone calls, newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials. You may opt-in for receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the instructions provided inside the app.


All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including matchmaking services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

2. COOKIES
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive.

3. INFORMATION SHARING
We do not share sensitive personal information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstance:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

4. INFORMATION SECURITY

ENCRYPTION: Encryption is the method by which information is converted into secret code that hides the information's true meaning. Every email you receive from the domain typematrimony.com is end-to-end encrypted via Google workspace.


The electronic communication between you and Typematrimony is carried out via Google workspace. The encryption enhances email secruity. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our App is securely stored within a controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. You can frequently access/verify the updated privacy policy in the edit profile section or on the Google play store/Apple App store anytime.

5. Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:


  • Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/


  • Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse, or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to the below email Id ("Grievance Officer"). 

Email: info@oceanofpanels.com or founder@typematrimony.com

Parent/sister Company details: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/company/oceanof-panels-services-private-limited/U74140DL2013PTC255373

© 2022 by TypeMatrimony®